Privacy Policy

We are Van Kaizen Limited, a recruitment and headhunting firm registered in the Isle of Man, company no. 132444C. We believe in maximising your privacy and confidentiality, in keeping with good business practice and the law, which for us is the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). This policy explains what personal data we use, as well as why and how we use it and what it means for you.

Why do we collect your data?

We collect Client and Candidate data to allow us to match the qualifications of Candidates to the needs of Clients, so we can introduce the right Candidates to the right Clients with the aim of securing an offer of employment. This is the provision of the recruitment services our Clients and Candidates expect of us.

We collect web visitor data to help us see how people use our website, and in turn to use that insight to improve the design and functionality of that website for future visitors.

What data do we collect?

We work with clients, representatives of organisations looking to hire staff, and candidates interested in their job vacancies. The data we collect differs between them.

For Clients, we collect:

  • Name(s)

  • Job title

  • Company

  • Email address(es)

  • Telephone number(s)

  • Information relating to the organisation they represent, such as billing and contact information.

For Candidates:

  • Name(s)

  • Email address(es)

  • Telephone number(s)

  • Home address(es)

  • LinkedIn and other public social media account links

  • Employment and qualification histories

  • Income and work permission statuses

  • Personal interests, hobbies, skills, and other personal data that may be provided on a CV

We also collect purely anonymous data on visitors to our website using cookies, which are explained in more detail below.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide us with most of the data we collect. Personal data is normally submitted to us via email, LinkedIn messenger, or an equivalent one-to-one messaging platform. For Candidates, this usually takes the form of providing a CV document, which we keep on file. Some data may be taken from public sources such as LinkedIn or company websites.

We also collect data via browser cookies when you visit our website, which are explained in more detail below.

How do we store your data?

Client and Candidate data are stored in searchable digital formats in our cloud hosting environment. We maintain a highly secure digital infrastructure with rigorous security and redundancy standards and policies. To minimise the risk of losing data, they are not held in physical form.

We retain Candidate data for up to eight years from first contact or from the date a Candidate was placed with a Client, whichever is later. This time frame is based on the expectation that interest in career opportunities are likely to remain similar, changing only in terms of seniority, over the course of roughly eight years. Client data is held for eight years from contract completion, or just two years for Prospective Clients. These retention periods are subject to your data rights, including the right to request we cease processing, which are explained further below.

Website visitor data is held in the analytics engine of our website hosting provider.

What do we do with your data?

We use Candidate data to match Candidates to job opportunities.

As a Candidate, we may pass your data to Client organisations in the event we believe you are suitable for a vacancy, but we will only do this with your express permission. If that requires passing your information outside of the jurisdiction of GDPR, which may mean your rights to the data would change, we will inform you and take reasonable steps to ensure that it is treated as securely as it is within the jurisdiction of GDPR through our terms of business.

Client data are used to perform the duties stipulated in our contracts with those clients. Prospective Client data may be used to reach out to representatives of businesses who may require our services.

What is the legal basis on which we collect and process your data?

We believe we have a legitimate interest to process your data, because they are essential to the delivery of the recruitment services that we offer to you as Clients and Candidates. We do not collect data that we do not need for this purpose and we do not believe that our collection and processing infringes on your rights.

What are your rights to that data?

You are entitled to all the following rights, and we will actively seek to uphold these rights for you:

The right to access: You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal data.

The right to rectification: You have the right to request that we correct or complete any information you believe is inaccurate or incomplete.

The right to erasure: You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing: You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing: You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability: You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please email us. You can find out more about these rights here.

Who do I contact if I have questions or concerns?

If you would like to discuss this policy with us, please contact our Head of Operations, Graeme Brooks.

If you would like to talk to the authority to which we are responsible, we suggest you contact the Isle of Man Information Commissioner.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last reviewed in June 2019.

Privacy policies of other websites

Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we will try to collect information from you automatically through these cookies, unless you have them disabled in your browser. For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies to understand how you use our website. We don’t use them to identify or store any personal information about you as an individual, all the browsing data we use is anonymous.

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies used by our website hosting and analytics provider, an up-to-date list of which can be found here.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.